House competitions are organised throughout the school year. House points are rewarded for good work, hard work, helping our friends and teachers or good behaviour. These are totalled each week and announced at assembly.
There are up to three classes in each year group - Falcons, Leopards and Scorpions. These names were chosen following a pupils' ballot and refer to the local Arabian Falcon, Arabian Leopard and the Arabian Thick-tailed Scorpion which is commonly found across Arabia.
The Falcon is the national bird of the UAE. Falcons, known for their fine hunting instincts and devastating speed as they go in for the kill, played a vital role in the lives of bedouin Arabs as providers of food. And in the modern-day Gulf Arab region the birds, a link with the population's nomadic desert past, are still widely kept and trained - but for sport rather than out of necessity. In the United Arab Emirates, falconry is particularly favoured by the royal families. The birds, often specially bred for the sport, are regarded with great respect.
The Arabian Leopard
The UAE is the home to small populations of the endangered Arabian leopard, or caracal. The Arabian leopard is much smaller and lighter in colour than its African counterpart. The deep golden yellow between the black rosettes is only present on the animal's back, whilst the rest of the body is beige to greyish-white. It is a nocturnal and secretive animal that is rarely seen, except by the mountain farmers, who hunt them when they eat their goats. An official estimate is that there are probably no more than 100 left in all of Arabia which would make the them 10 times more rare than the Giant Panda. In the UAE probably no more than six to 10 individuals still live in the mountains. As so few leopards are left, the Arabian Leopard Trust has taken action to protect them.
The Arabian Thick-tailed Scorpion
The Black Fat-tailed Scorpion is especially abundant in the United Arab Emirates. Desert, and desert scrub, is the preferred habitat. They are nocturnal, venturing out from burrows, or beneath rocks, boards, and other debris to hunt insects and small vertebrates at night. Despite its common name, the Black Fat-tailed Scorpion varies considerably in color, from olive brown to reddish brown to slate gray to black.